Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SPRTLIFE

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are open to diverse modes of spiritual life and religious expression. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 19 10.3% 10.3% -1.63
A considerable number of students 67 36.2% 46.5% -.64
A median number of students 69 37.3% 83.8% .34
A small number of students 22 11.9% 95.7% 1.32
Few to no students 5 2.7% 98.4% 2.31
I don't know/doesn't pertain 3 1.6% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
10.5%
4
12.9%
4
18.8%
9
10.5%
19
A considerable number of students 41.2%
7
23.4%
11
39.5%
15
29.0%
9
52.1%
25
37.0%
67
A median number of students 35.3%
6
44.7%
21
42.1%
16
38.7%
12
20.8%
10
35.9%
65
A small number of students 17.6%
3
21.3%
10
5.3%
2
12.9%
4
6.3%
3
12.2%
22
Few to no students 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
I don't know/doesn't pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 11.4%
16
7.7%
3
10.6%
19
A considerable number of students 35.7%
50
43.6%
17
37.4%
67
A median number of students 35.7%
50
33.3%
13
35.2%
63
A small number of students 12.1%
17
12.8%
5
12.3%
22
Few to no students 2.9%
4
2.6%
1
2.8%
5
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 5.7%
4
19.7%
12
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
19
A considerable number of students 31.4%
22
41.0%
25
48.4%
15
27.8%
5
37.2%
67
A median number of students 44.3%
31
26.2%
16
25.8%
8
55.6%
10
36.1%
65
A small number of students 15.7%
11
8.2%
5
9.7%
3
11.1%
2
11.7%
21
Few to no students 2.9%
2
1.6%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 5.5%
3
9.5%
4
4.0%
1
13.8%
4
20.7%
6
10.0%
18
A considerable number of students 29.1%
16
42.9%
18
40.0%
10
27.6%
8
51.7%
15
37.2%
67
A median number of students 40.0%
22
31.0%
13
44.0%
11
51.7%
15
17.2%
5
36.7%
66
A small number of students 20.0%
11
11.9%
5
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
11.7%
21
Few to no students 3.6%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 11.0%
16
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
19
A considerable number of students 35.9%
52
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
70.0%
7
37.0%
67
A median number of students 36.6%
53
45.8%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
36.5%
66
A small number of students 11.7%
17
12.5%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
21
Few to no students 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.8%
5
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

181

Bookmark and Share