Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DVRSBKGN

In your work with students, do you have more than four or five students who come from diverse cultural backgrounds?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 68.3% 68.3% -.68
No 58 31.7% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
10
66.0%
31
71.1%
27
70.0%
21
70.2%
33
68.2%
122
No 41.2%
7
34.0%
16
28.9%
11
30.0%
9
29.8%
14
31.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
47

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
100
51.3%
20
67.8%
120
No 27.5%
38
48.7%
19
32.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
39

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
50
72.9%
43
54.8%
17
61.1%
11
68.0%
121
No 28.6%
20
27.1%
16
45.2%
14
38.9%
7
32.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
59
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

178


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
41
59.5%
25
68.0%
17
71.4%
20
65.5%
19
68.5%
122
No 24.1%
13
40.5%
17
32.0%
8
28.6%
8
34.5%
10
31.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
28
100.0%
29

178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
95
66.7%
16
100.0%
2
90.0%
9
68.2%
122
No 33.6%
48
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
31.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

179

Bookmark and Share