Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AGEDIFFR

In your work with students, do you have students with age differences that vary more than five years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 181 97.3% 97.3% -.17
No 5 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17
97.9%
47
97.4%
37
96.8%
30
98.0%
49
97.8%
180
No 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
2.0%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

184


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
137
100.0%
41
97.8%
178
No 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
41

182


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
97.8%
177
No 5.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
19

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
96.6%
28
93.5%
29
97.8%
177
No 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
6.5%
2
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Yes 97.9%
143
95.8%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
97.8%
178
No 2.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

182

Bookmark and Share