Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QACDMCQU

How would you rank the overall academic qualities of priesthood candidates to lay students in your institution? Priesthood candidates' qualities are:
  1) Much higher than lay students
  2) Somewhat higher
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat lower
  5) Much lower
  6) I really don't know
  7) Doesn't apply to our institution

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much higher than lay students 3 1.7% 1.7% -1.8
Somewhat higher 26 14.5% 16.2% -1.22
About the same 47 26.3% 42.5% -.63
Somewhat lower 56 31.3% 73.7% -.04
Much lower 8 4.5% 78.2% .54
I really don't know 4 2.2% 80.4% 1.13
Doesn't apply to our institution 35 19.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Much higher than lay students 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
1
1.7%
3
Somewhat higher 11.8%
2
13.0%
6
10.8%
4
17.2%
5
18.8%
9
14.7%
26
About the same 11.8%
2
30.4%
14
21.6%
8
31.0%
9
25.0%
12
25.4%
45
Somewhat lower 52.9%
9
21.7%
10
43.2%
16
27.6%
8
27.1%
13
31.6%
56
Much lower 5.9%
1
6.5%
3
2.7%
1
3.4%
1
4.2%
2
4.5%
8
I really don't know 5.9%
1
2.2%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.3%
4
Doesn't apply to our institution 11.8%
2
23.9%
11
18.9%
7
17.2%
5
20.8%
10
19.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
48

177


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much higher than lay students 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Somewhat higher 16.1%
22
7.9%
3
14.3%
25
About the same 25.5%
35
26.3%
10
25.7%
45
Somewhat lower 27.7%
38
44.7%
17
31.4%
55
Much lower 5.1%
7
2.6%
1
4.6%
8
I really don't know 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Doesn't apply to our institution 20.4%
28
18.4%
7
20.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
38

175


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Much higher than lay students 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Somewhat higher 16.4%
11
20.0%
12
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.9%
26
About the same 22.4%
15
31.7%
19
31.0%
9
5.6%
1
25.3%
44
Somewhat lower 22.4%
15
30.0%
18
41.4%
12
61.1%
11
32.2%
56
Much lower 9.0%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.6%
8
I really don't know 3.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.3%
4
Doesn't apply to our institution 26.9%
18
10.0%
6
17.2%
5
22.2%
4
19.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
60
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

174


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Much higher than lay students 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Somewhat higher 14.8%
8
5.4%
2
24.0%
6
20.7%
6
13.8%
4
14.9%
26
About the same 20.4%
11
32.4%
12
24.0%
6
24.1%
7
27.6%
8
25.3%
44
Somewhat lower 29.6%
16
40.5%
15
32.0%
8
31.0%
9
27.6%
8
32.2%
56
Much lower 7.4%
4
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.6%
8
I really don't know 3.7%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Doesn't apply to our institution 24.1%
13
10.8%
4
16.0%
4
17.2%
5
24.1%
7
19.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

174


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Much higher than lay students 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Somewhat higher 14.4%
20
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
14.9%
26
About the same 26.6%
37
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
25.7%
45
Somewhat lower 33.1%
46
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
32.0%
56
Much lower 5.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.6%
8
I really don't know 1.4%
2
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Doesn't apply to our institution 17.3%
24
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
18.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

175

Bookmark and Share