Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSSMNRN

How much do you feel the general personal background of today's seminarians differs from that of 10 or 15 years ago?
  1) Very great difference
  2) Some difference
  3) No real difference
  5) I really don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great difference 47 25.8% 25.8% -.98
Some difference 106 58.2% 84.1% -.12
No real difference 7 3.8% 87.9% .73
I really don't know 22 12.1% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Very great difference 17.6%
3
27.7%
13
23.7%
9
33.3%
10
25.0%
12
26.1%
47
Some difference 52.9%
9
57.4%
27
60.5%
23
50.0%
15
62.5%
30
57.8%
104
No real difference 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
6.3%
3
3.9%
7
I really don't know 29.4%
5
10.6%
5
13.2%
5
13.3%
4
6.3%
3
12.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
48

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very great difference 28.1%
39
17.9%
7
25.8%
46
Some difference 58.3%
81
56.4%
22
57.9%
103
No real difference 3.6%
5
5.1%
2
3.9%
7
I really don't know 10.1%
14
20.5%
8
12.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Very great difference 24.6%
17
31.7%
19
26.7%
8
5.6%
1
25.4%
45
Some difference 60.9%
42
60.0%
36
56.7%
17
50.0%
9
58.8%
104
No real difference 4.3%
3
3.3%
2
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
I really don't know 10.1%
7
5.0%
3
10.0%
3
44.4%
8
11.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
60
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

177


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Very great difference 20.0%
11
30.0%
12
32.0%
8
28.6%
8
20.7%
6
25.4%
45
Some difference 50.9%
28
52.5%
21
64.0%
16
71.4%
20
65.5%
19
58.8%
104
No real difference 3.6%
2
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.0%
7
I really don't know 25.5%
14
12.5%
5
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
11.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
28
100.0%
29

177


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Very great difference 25.4%
36
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.3%
45
Some difference 60.6%
86
62.5%
15
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
59.0%
105
No real difference 3.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
3.9%
7
I really don't know 10.6%
15
8.3%
2
100.0%
2
20.0%
2
11.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

178

Bookmark and Share