Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CRISIS

How much of your work is involved with personal crisis situations of students?
  1) 50% or more
  2) 40% to 49%
  3) 30% to 39%
  4) 20% to 29%
  5) 10% to 19%
  6) 9% or less
  7) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
50% or more 13 7.1% 7.1% -2.51
40% to 49% 3 1.6% 8.8% -1.87
30% to 39% 14 7.7% 16.5% -1.23
20% to 29% 21 11.5% 28% -.58
10% to 19% 55 30.2% 58.2% .06
9% or less 59 32.4% 90.7% .7
Doesn't pertain 17 9.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
50% or more 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
6.7%
12
40% to 49% 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
30% to 39% 5.9%
1
8.5%
4
8.1%
3
9.7%
3
4.2%
2
7.2%
13
20% to 29% 17.6%
3
12.8%
6
10.8%
4
12.9%
4
8.3%
4
11.7%
21
10% to 19% 29.4%
5
25.5%
12
37.8%
14
25.8%
8
33.3%
16
30.6%
55
9% or less 35.3%
6
25.5%
12
29.7%
11
45.2%
14
33.3%
16
32.8%
59
Doesn't pertain 11.8%
2
10.6%
5
8.1%
3
3.2%
1
12.5%
6
9.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
50% or more 7.2%
10
5.0%
2
6.7%
12
40% to 49% 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
30% to 39% 5.8%
8
10.0%
4
6.7%
12
20% to 29% 13.0%
18
7.5%
3
11.8%
21
10% to 19% 31.2%
43
30.0%
12
30.9%
55
9% or less 29.0%
40
45.0%
18
32.6%
58
Doesn't pertain 11.6%
16
2.5%
1
9.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
40

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
50% or more 13.2%
9
1.7%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
12
40% to 49% 2.9%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
30% to 39% 7.4%
5
6.7%
4
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
13
20% to 29% 19.1%
13
8.3%
5
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
21
10% to 19% 22.1%
15
41.7%
25
22.6%
7
27.8%
5
29.4%
52
9% or less 27.9%
19
26.7%
16
41.9%
13
61.1%
11
33.3%
59
Doesn't pertain 7.4%
5
13.3%
8
6.5%
2
11.1%
2
9.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

177


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
50% or more 7.4%
4
7.3%
3
4.2%
1
10.3%
3
6.9%
2
7.3%
13
40% to 49% 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
30% to 39% 9.3%
5
7.3%
3
4.2%
1
6.9%
2
6.9%
2
7.3%
13
20% to 29% 13.0%
7
14.6%
6
12.5%
3
10.3%
3
6.9%
2
11.9%
21
10% to 19% 22.2%
12
29.3%
12
25.0%
6
34.5%
10
41.4%
12
29.4%
52
9% or less 35.2%
19
31.7%
13
37.5%
9
31.0%
9
27.6%
8
32.8%
58
Doesn't pertain 11.1%
6
9.8%
4
12.5%
3
3.4%
1
10.3%
3
9.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

177


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
50% or more 7.7%
11
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
13
40% to 49% 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
30% to 39% 7.7%
11
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.3%
13
20% to 29% 10.5%
15
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.8%
21
10% to 19% 30.1%
43
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
29.2%
52
9% or less 31.5%
45
33.3%
8
50.0%
1
55.6%
5
33.1%
59
Doesn't pertain 10.5%
15
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

178

Bookmark and Share