Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STDNPRSS

How frequently do you press students to raise their academic level?
  1) Continuously
  2) With great frequency
  3) With some frequency
  4) With very little to no frequency
  5) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continuously 38 20.8% 20.8% -1.38
With great frequency 55 30.1% 50.8% -.44
With some frequency 63 34.4% 85.2% .49
With very little to no frequency 19 10.4% 95.6% 1.43
Doesn't pertain 8 4.4% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Continuously 11.8%
2
25.5%
12
18.4%
7
12.9%
4
22.9%
11
19.9%
36
With great frequency 47.1%
8
36.2%
17
26.3%
10
32.3%
10
20.8%
10
30.4%
55
With some frequency 35.3%
6
21.3%
10
42.1%
16
35.5%
11
41.7%
20
34.8%
63
With very little to no frequency 5.9%
1
12.8%
6
7.9%
3
16.1%
5
8.3%
4
10.5%
19
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.3%
2
3.2%
1
6.3%
3
4.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Continuously 21.6%
30
15.0%
6
20.1%
36
With great frequency 30.2%
42
30.0%
12
30.2%
54
With some frequency 33.1%
46
42.5%
17
35.2%
63
With very little to no frequency 10.8%
15
7.5%
3
10.1%
18
Doesn't pertain 4.3%
6
5.0%
2
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
40

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Continuously 18.8%
13
26.7%
16
12.9%
4
16.7%
3
20.2%
36
With great frequency 39.1%
27
18.3%
11
32.3%
10
27.8%
5
29.8%
53
With some frequency 29.0%
20
38.3%
23
38.7%
12
44.4%
8
35.4%
63
With very little to no frequency 8.7%
6
13.3%
8
9.7%
3
5.6%
1
10.1%
18
Doesn't pertain 4.3%
3
3.3%
2
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

178


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Continuously 13.0%
7
26.8%
11
25.0%
6
24.1%
7
20.0%
6
20.8%
37
With great frequency 42.6%
23
19.5%
8
25.0%
6
31.0%
9
23.3%
7
29.8%
53
With some frequency 35.2%
19
34.1%
14
37.5%
9
31.0%
9
40.0%
12
35.4%
63
With very little to no frequency 5.6%
3
17.1%
7
4.2%
1
13.8%
4
10.0%
3
10.1%
18
Doesn't pertain 3.7%
2
2.4%
1
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Continuously 19.6%
28
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
20.7%
37
With great frequency 28.0%
40
33.3%
8
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
29.6%
53
With some frequency 37.8%
54
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
35.2%
63
With very little to no frequency 11.2%
16
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
18
Doesn't pertain 3.5%
5
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

179

Bookmark and Share