Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASMINARY

How much academic difference do you see in students who come from the following educational backgrounds? -- Seminary college background
  1) Much more prepared for seminary studies
  2) Somewhat better prepared for studies
  3) No noticeable difference
  4) Somewhat less prepared
  5) Much less prepared
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more prepared for seminary studies 43 24% 24% -1.01
Somewhat better prepared for studies 80 44.7% 68.7% -.29
No noticeable difference 30 16.8% 85.5% .43
Somewhat less prepared 9 5% 90.5% 1.15
Much less prepared 1 .6% 91.1% 1.87
I don't know 16 8.9% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 29.4%
5
20.0%
9
18.4%
7
16.7%
5
34.0%
16
23.7%
42
Somewhat better prepared for studies 52.9%
9
44.4%
20
50.0%
19
46.7%
14
36.2%
17
44.6%
79
No noticeable difference 0.0%
0
26.7%
12
13.2%
5
20.0%
6
14.9%
7
16.9%
30
Somewhat less prepared 5.9%
1
4.4%
2
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
5.1%
9
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
1
I don't know 11.8%
2
4.4%
2
10.5%
4
16.7%
5
6.4%
3
9.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
47

177


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 23.2%
32
23.7%
9
23.3%
41
Somewhat better prepared for studies 50.0%
69
26.3%
10
44.9%
79
No noticeable difference 13.0%
18
31.6%
12
17.0%
30
Somewhat less prepared 5.1%
7
5.3%
2
5.1%
9
Much less prepared 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 8.0%
11
13.2%
5
9.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
38

176


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 30.4%
21
17.2%
10
20.7%
6
27.8%
5
24.1%
42
Somewhat better prepared for studies 53.6%
37
46.6%
27
20.7%
6
33.3%
6
43.7%
76
No noticeable difference 11.6%
8
13.8%
8
37.9%
11
16.7%
3
17.2%
30
Somewhat less prepared 2.9%
2
8.6%
5
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
9
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 1.4%
1
12.1%
7
13.8%
4
22.2%
4
9.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
58
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

174


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 29.6%
16
25.6%
10
13.0%
3
3.6%
1
40.0%
12
24.1%
42
Somewhat better prepared for studies 44.4%
24
43.6%
17
34.8%
8
67.9%
19
30.0%
9
44.3%
77
No noticeable difference 13.0%
7
20.5%
8
21.7%
5
21.4%
6
13.3%
4
17.2%
30
Somewhat less prepared 5.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
3.6%
1
6.7%
2
5.2%
9
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.6%
1
I don't know 7.4%
4
10.3%
4
17.4%
4
3.6%
1
6.7%
2
8.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
30

174


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 23.6%
33
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
24.0%
42
Somewhat better prepared for studies 45.0%
63
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
33.3%
3
44.0%
77
No noticeable difference 17.9%
25
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
17.1%
30
Somewhat less prepared 4.3%
6
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.1%
9
Much less prepared 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 8.6%
12
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
9.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

175

Bookmark and Share