Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ATHEOLOG

How much academic difference do you see in students who come from the following educational backgrounds? -- Pre-theology background
  1) Much more prepared for seminary studies
  2) Somewhat better prepared for studies
  3) No noticeable difference
  4) Somewhat less prepared
  5) Much less prepared
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more prepared for seminary studies 21 11.7% 11.7% -1.14
Somewhat better prepared for studies 101 56.4% 68.2% -.44
No noticeable difference 24 13.4% 81.6% .27
Somewhat less prepared 12 6.7% 88.3% .98
Much less prepared 1 .6% 88.8% 1.69
I don't know 20 11.2% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 5.9%
1
11.4%
5
13.2%
5
9.7%
3
12.8%
6
11.3%
20
Somewhat better prepared for studies 58.8%
10
40.9%
18
60.5%
23
54.8%
17
68.1%
32
56.5%
100
No noticeable difference 0.0%
0
29.5%
13
7.9%
3
19.4%
6
4.3%
2
13.6%
24
Somewhat less prepared 11.8%
2
13.6%
6
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
6.8%
12
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
1
I don't know 23.5%
4
4.5%
2
15.8%
6
16.1%
5
6.4%
3
11.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
47

177


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 11.7%
16
10.5%
4
11.4%
20
Somewhat better prepared for studies 55.5%
76
57.9%
22
56.0%
98
No noticeable difference 14.6%
20
10.5%
4
13.7%
24
Somewhat less prepared 6.6%
9
7.9%
3
6.9%
12
Much less prepared 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 10.9%
15
13.2%
5
11.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
38

175


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 11.8%
8
11.9%
7
10.3%
3
11.1%
2
11.5%
20
Somewhat better prepared for studies 54.4%
37
59.3%
35
55.2%
16
50.0%
9
55.7%
97
No noticeable difference 19.1%
13
10.2%
6
10.3%
3
11.1%
2
13.8%
24
Somewhat less prepared 8.8%
6
3.4%
2
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
6.9%
12
Much less prepared 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 4.4%
3
15.3%
9
13.8%
4
22.2%
4
11.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

174


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 13.2%
7
10.3%
4
13.0%
3
13.8%
4
6.7%
2
11.5%
20
Somewhat better prepared for studies 52.8%
28
51.3%
20
47.8%
11
55.2%
16
73.3%
22
55.7%
97
No noticeable difference 13.2%
7
17.9%
7
8.7%
2
24.1%
7
3.3%
1
13.8%
24
Somewhat less prepared 11.3%
6
5.1%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
6.9%
12
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.6%
1
I don't know 9.4%
5
15.4%
6
26.1%
6
6.9%
2
3.3%
1
11.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
39
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

174


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 10.0%
14
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.4%
20
Somewhat better prepared for studies 57.9%
81
58.3%
14
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
56.0%
98
No noticeable difference 12.9%
18
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
3
13.7%
24
Somewhat less prepared 8.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
12
Much less prepared 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 10.0%
14
12.5%
3
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
11.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

175

Bookmark and Share