Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ORALRQ

How would you rate the standards you have required of your students in the last five to 10 years in the following areas? -- Oral presentations in class
  1) They have been raised considerably
  2) They have been raised somewhat
  3) Kept standards about the same
  4) Lowered standards somewhat
  5) Lowered standards considerably
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
They have been raised considerably 13 7% 7% -1.71
They have been raised somewhat 31 16.8% 23.8% -1.02
Kept standards about the same 66 35.7% 59.5% -.33
Lowered standards somewhat 36 19.5% 78.9% .37
Lowered standards considerably 9 4.9% 83.8% 1.06
Does not pertain 30 16.2% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
6.7%
12
They have been raised somewhat 11.8%
2
13.0%
6
13.2%
5
23.3%
7
22.4%
11
17.2%
31
Kept standards about the same 41.2%
7
21.7%
10
47.4%
18
33.3%
10
38.8%
19
35.6%
64
Lowered standards somewhat 17.6%
3
28.3%
13
15.8%
6
26.7%
8
10.2%
5
19.4%
35
Lowered standards considerably 5.9%
1
8.7%
4
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
5.0%
9
Does not pertain 23.5%
4
23.9%
11
7.9%
3
16.7%
5
12.2%
6
16.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
49

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 7.2%
10
5.1%
2
6.7%
12
They have been raised somewhat 14.4%
20
28.2%
11
17.4%
31
Kept standards about the same 33.8%
47
41.0%
16
35.4%
63
Lowered standards somewhat 19.4%
27
20.5%
8
19.7%
35
Lowered standards considerably 5.0%
7
2.6%
1
4.5%
8
Does not pertain 20.1%
28
2.6%
1
16.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 4.3%
3
9.8%
6
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
6.7%
12
They have been raised somewhat 12.9%
9
14.8%
9
22.6%
7
22.2%
4
16.1%
29
Kept standards about the same 28.6%
20
39.3%
24
41.9%
13
38.9%
7
35.6%
64
Lowered standards somewhat 21.4%
15
18.0%
11
25.8%
8
11.1%
2
20.0%
36
Lowered standards considerably 8.6%
6
3.3%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
9
Does not pertain 24.3%
17
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
16.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 3.7%
2
4.9%
2
12.0%
3
3.4%
1
12.9%
4
6.7%
12
They have been raised somewhat 20.4%
11
22.0%
9
12.0%
3
10.3%
3
9.7%
3
16.1%
29
Kept standards about the same 37.0%
20
41.5%
17
20.0%
5
31.0%
9
41.9%
13
35.6%
64
Lowered standards somewhat 18.5%
10
19.5%
8
32.0%
8
24.1%
7
9.7%
3
20.0%
36
Lowered standards considerably 5.6%
3
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
3.2%
1
5.0%
9
Does not pertain 14.8%
8
7.3%
3
24.0%
6
20.7%
6
22.6%
7
16.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 4.9%
7
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
12
They have been raised somewhat 16.0%
23
16.7%
4
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
16.0%
29
Kept standards about the same 36.1%
52
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
35.9%
65
Lowered standards somewhat 21.5%
31
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
19.9%
36
Lowered standards considerably 5.6%
8
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
9
Does not pertain 16.0%
23
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
16.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share