Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACOLLEGE

How much academic difference do you see in students who come from the following educational backgrounds? -- Regular university/college background
  1) Much more prepared for seminary studies
  2) Somewhat better prepared for studies
  3) No noticeable difference
  4) Somewhat less prepared
  5) Much less prepared
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more prepared for seminary studies 7 3.9% 3.9% -2.22
Somewhat better prepared for studies 25 13.9% 17.8% -1.38
No noticeable difference 37 20.6% 38.3% -.54
Somewhat less prepared 82 45.6% 83.9% .29
Much less prepared 13 7.2% 91.1% 1.13
I don't know 16 8.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.3%
2
6.5%
2
4.3%
2
3.9%
7
Somewhat better prepared for studies 11.8%
2
15.6%
7
7.9%
3
12.9%
4
19.1%
9
14.0%
25
No noticeable difference 11.8%
2
31.1%
14
18.4%
7
16.1%
5
17.0%
8
20.2%
36
Somewhat less prepared 52.9%
9
37.8%
17
57.9%
22
41.9%
13
44.7%
21
46.1%
82
Much less prepared 11.8%
2
8.9%
4
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
10.6%
5
7.3%
13
I don't know 11.8%
2
4.4%
2
7.9%
3
19.4%
6
4.3%
2
8.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
47

178


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 2.2%
3
10.5%
4
4.0%
7
Somewhat better prepared for studies 12.3%
17
21.1%
8
14.2%
25
No noticeable difference 18.8%
26
26.3%
10
20.5%
36
Somewhat less prepared 50.0%
69
28.9%
11
45.5%
80
Much less prepared 9.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
13
I don't know 7.2%
10
13.2%
5
8.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
38

176


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 1.4%
1
3.4%
2
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
4.0%
7
Somewhat better prepared for studies 13.0%
9
11.9%
7
24.1%
7
11.1%
2
14.3%
25
No noticeable difference 14.5%
10
22.0%
13
27.6%
8
27.8%
5
20.6%
36
Somewhat less prepared 59.4%
41
45.8%
27
27.6%
8
33.3%
6
46.9%
82
Much less prepared 8.7%
6
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
I don't know 2.9%
2
8.5%
5
10.3%
3
22.2%
4
8.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

175


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 0.0%
0
10.3%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
4.0%
7
Somewhat better prepared for studies 22.2%
12
5.1%
2
21.7%
5
3.4%
1
16.7%
5
14.3%
25
No noticeable difference 16.7%
9
20.5%
8
34.8%
8
24.1%
7
16.7%
5
21.1%
37
Somewhat less prepared 40.7%
22
48.7%
19
21.7%
5
62.1%
18
56.7%
17
46.3%
81
Much less prepared 13.0%
7
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.3%
1
6.3%
11
I don't know 7.4%
4
10.3%
4
13.0%
3
6.9%
2
3.3%
1
8.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

175


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Much more prepared for seminary studies 2.8%
4
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
4.0%
7
Somewhat better prepared for studies 13.5%
19
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
14.2%
25
No noticeable difference 23.4%
33
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
37
Somewhat less prepared 46.8%
66
54.2%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
46.6%
82
Much less prepared 6.4%
9
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.3%
11
I don't know 7.1%
10
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
8.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

176

Bookmark and Share