Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FSMINARY

How much formation difference do you see in students who come from the following educational backgrounds? -- Seminary college background
  1) Much more prepared for formation
  2) Somewhat better prepared for formation
  3) No noticeable difference
  4) Somewhat less prepared
  5) Much less prepared
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more prepared for formation 51 28.7% 28.7% -.93
Somewhat better prepared for formation 69 38.8% 67.4% -.34
No noticeable difference 20 11.2% 78.7% .26
Somewhat less prepared 10 5.6% 84.3% .86
Much less prepared 1 .6% 84.8% 1.46
I don't know 27 15.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 43.8%
7
23.9%
11
35.1%
13
23.3%
7
25.5%
12
28.4%
50
Somewhat better prepared for formation 25.0%
4
39.1%
18
29.7%
11
36.7%
11
53.2%
25
39.2%
69
No noticeable difference 6.3%
1
17.4%
8
8.1%
3
13.3%
4
6.4%
3
10.8%
19
Somewhat less prepared 0.0%
0
8.7%
4
8.1%
3
3.3%
1
4.3%
2
5.7%
10
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 25.0%
4
8.7%
4
18.9%
7
23.3%
7
10.6%
5
15.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
47

176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 30.7%
42
21.1%
8
28.6%
50
Somewhat better prepared for formation 40.9%
56
31.6%
12
38.9%
68
No noticeable difference 8.0%
11
21.1%
8
10.9%
19
Somewhat less prepared 6.6%
9
2.6%
1
5.7%
10
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.6%
1
I don't know 13.9%
19
21.1%
8
15.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
38

175


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 36.8%
25
27.6%
16
20.7%
6
16.7%
3
28.9%
50
Somewhat better prepared for formation 39.7%
27
46.6%
27
31.0%
9
22.2%
4
38.7%
67
No noticeable difference 10.3%
7
3.4%
2
20.7%
6
16.7%
3
10.4%
18
Somewhat less prepared 7.4%
5
5.2%
3
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
5.8%
10
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 5.9%
4
17.2%
10
20.7%
6
38.9%
7
15.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
58
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

173


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 31.5%
17
33.3%
13
18.2%
4
28.6%
8
26.7%
8
28.9%
50
Somewhat better prepared for formation 29.6%
16
30.8%
12
40.9%
9
50.0%
14
53.3%
16
38.7%
67
No noticeable difference 14.8%
8
17.9%
7
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
11.0%
19
Somewhat less prepared 7.4%
4
5.1%
2
9.1%
2
3.6%
1
3.3%
1
5.8%
10
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 16.7%
9
12.8%
5
18.2%
4
14.3%
4
13.3%
4
15.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
30

173


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 30.7%
43
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
28.7%
50
Somewhat better prepared for formation 37.1%
52
54.2%
13
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
38.5%
67
No noticeable difference 10.0%
14
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
10.9%
19
Somewhat less prepared 5.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.7%
10
Much less prepared 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 15.7%
22
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
15.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

174

Bookmark and Share