Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FTHEOLOG

How much formation difference do you see in students who come from the following educational backgrounds? -- Pre-theology background
  1) Much more prepared for formation
  2) Somewhat better prepared for formation
  3) No noticeable difference
  4) Somewhat less prepared
  5) Much less prepared
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more prepared for formation 22 12.4% 12.4% -1.13
Somewhat better prepared for formation 90 50.6% 62.9% -.51
No noticeable difference 26 14.6% 77.5% .12
Somewhat less prepared 9 5.1% 82.6% .74
Much less prepared 1 .6% 83.1% 1.36
I don't know 30 16.9% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 6.3%
1
13.3%
6
8.1%
3
9.7%
3
17.0%
8
11.9%
21
Somewhat better prepared for formation 56.3%
9
53.3%
24
51.4%
19
48.4%
15
48.9%
23
51.1%
90
No noticeable difference 6.3%
1
20.0%
9
10.8%
4
16.1%
5
12.8%
6
14.2%
25
Somewhat less prepared 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
5.4%
2
3.2%
1
8.5%
4
5.1%
9
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
1
I don't know 31.3%
5
8.9%
4
24.3%
9
22.6%
7
10.6%
5
17.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
45
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
47

176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 11.0%
15
13.2%
5
11.5%
20
Somewhat better prepared for formation 55.1%
75
36.8%
14
51.1%
89
No noticeable difference 12.5%
17
21.1%
8
14.4%
25
Somewhat less prepared 4.4%
6
7.9%
3
5.2%
9
Much less prepared 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 16.2%
22
21.1%
8
17.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
38

174


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 10.4%
7
13.6%
8
13.8%
4
11.1%
2
12.1%
21
Somewhat better prepared for formation 64.2%
43
50.8%
30
34.5%
10
38.9%
7
52.0%
90
No noticeable difference 13.4%
9
11.9%
7
20.7%
6
11.1%
2
13.9%
24
Somewhat less prepared 3.0%
2
3.4%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
Much less prepared 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 7.5%
5
20.3%
12
20.7%
6
38.9%
7
17.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

173


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 13.2%
7
7.7%
3
18.2%
4
10.3%
3
13.3%
4
12.1%
21
Somewhat better prepared for formation 49.1%
26
53.8%
21
36.4%
8
65.5%
19
53.3%
16
52.0%
90
No noticeable difference 17.0%
9
15.4%
6
18.2%
4
6.9%
2
13.3%
4
14.5%
25
Somewhat less prepared 3.8%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.5%
6
Much less prepared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.6%
1
I don't know 17.0%
9
17.9%
7
27.3%
6
17.2%
5
10.0%
3
17.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
39
100.0%
22
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

173


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 12.9%
18
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
21
Somewhat better prepared for formation 52.1%
73
58.3%
14
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
51.7%
90
No noticeable difference 12.1%
17
16.7%
4
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
14.4%
25
Somewhat less prepared 5.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
Much less prepared 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 17.1%
24
12.5%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
17.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

174

Bookmark and Share