Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FCOLLEGE

How much formation difference do you see in students who come from the following educational backgrounds? -- Regular university/college background
  1) Much more prepared for formation
  2) Somewhat better prepared for formation
  3) No noticeable difference
  4) Somewhat less prepared
  5) Much less prepared
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more prepared for formation 6 3.4% 3.4% -2.33
Somewhat better prepared for formation 18 10.1% 13.4% -1.53
No noticeable difference 31 17.3% 30.7% -.73
Somewhat less prepared 81 45.3% 76% .07
Much less prepared 16 8.9% 84.9% .86
I don't know 27 15.1% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.4%
2
3.2%
1
2.1%
1
3.4%
6
Somewhat better prepared for formation 6.3%
1
15.2%
7
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
12.8%
6
10.2%
18
No noticeable difference 18.8%
3
28.3%
13
16.2%
6
19.4%
6
4.3%
2
16.9%
30
Somewhat less prepared 25.0%
4
34.8%
16
56.8%
21
38.7%
12
59.6%
28
45.8%
81
Much less prepared 18.8%
3
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
12.8%
6
9.0%
16
I don't know 31.3%
5
6.5%
3
21.6%
8
19.4%
6
8.5%
4
14.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
47

177


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 2.9%
4
5.3%
2
3.4%
6
Somewhat better prepared for formation 8.8%
12
15.8%
6
10.3%
18
No noticeable difference 17.5%
24
13.2%
5
16.6%
29
Somewhat less prepared 46.7%
64
42.1%
16
45.7%
80
Much less prepared 10.2%
14
5.3%
2
9.1%
16
I don't know 13.9%
19
18.4%
7
14.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
38

175


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 5.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Somewhat better prepared for formation 7.4%
5
10.2%
6
17.2%
5
11.1%
2
10.3%
18
No noticeable difference 20.6%
14
15.3%
9
10.3%
3
16.7%
3
16.7%
29
Somewhat less prepared 47.1%
32
52.5%
31
44.8%
13
27.8%
5
46.6%
81
Much less prepared 10.3%
7
8.5%
5
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
8.0%
14
I don't know 8.8%
6
13.6%
8
17.2%
5
38.9%
7
14.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

174


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 1.9%
1
7.7%
3
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Somewhat better prepared for formation 13.0%
7
10.3%
4
13.6%
3
3.4%
1
10.0%
3
10.3%
18
No noticeable difference 25.9%
14
10.3%
4
22.7%
5
10.3%
3
13.3%
4
17.2%
30
Somewhat less prepared 33.3%
18
41.0%
16
40.9%
9
62.1%
18
63.3%
19
46.0%
80
Much less prepared 9.3%
5
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.3%
1
8.0%
14
I don't know 16.7%
9
15.4%
6
13.6%
3
17.2%
5
10.0%
3
14.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
22
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

174


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Much more prepared for formation 2.8%
4
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Somewhat better prepared for formation 10.6%
15
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
10.3%
18
No noticeable difference 17.7%
25
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
17.1%
30
Somewhat less prepared 46.8%
66
58.3%
14
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
46.3%
81
Much less prepared 7.8%
11
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
8.0%
14
I don't know 14.2%
20
12.5%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
14.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

175

Bookmark and Share