Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AGE

Please circle the category that best fits your age.
  2) 31-35
  3) 36-40
  4) 41-45
  5) 46-50
  6) 51-55
  7) 56-60
  8) 61 or over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
31-35 3 1.6% 1.6% -2.13
36-40 14 7.6% 9.2% -1.5
41-45 49 26.5% 35.7% -.87
46-50 38 20.5% 56.2% -.24
51-55 31 16.8% 73% .39
56-60 24 13% 85.9% 1.02
61 or over 26 14.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
31-35 17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
36-40 82.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
14
41-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
49
46-50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
38
51-55 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
16.8%
31
56-60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.0%
24
13.0%
24
61 or over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.0%
26
14.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

185


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
31-35 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
36-40 8.5%
12
2.4%
1
7.1%
13
41-45 31.0%
44
12.2%
5
26.8%
49
46-50 21.8%
31
17.1%
7
20.8%
38
51-55 11.3%
16
34.1%
14
16.4%
30
56-60 12.7%
18
14.6%
6
13.1%
24
61 or over 12.7%
18
19.5%
8
14.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
41

183


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
31-35 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
1.6%
3
36-40 12.9%
9
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
7.7%
14
41-45 41.4%
29
21.0%
13
16.1%
5
10.5%
2
26.9%
49
46-50 20.0%
14
21.0%
13
16.1%
5
31.6%
6
20.9%
38
51-55 11.4%
8
12.9%
8
32.3%
10
21.1%
4
16.5%
30
56-60 5.7%
4
19.4%
12
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
12.1%
22
61 or over 8.6%
6
19.4%
12
16.1%
5
15.8%
3
14.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
19

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
31-35 5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
36-40 21.8%
12
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
14
41-45 32.7%
18
39.0%
16
32.0%
8
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
27.1%
49
46-50 18.2%
10
26.8%
11
20.0%
5
34.5%
10
6.5%
2
21.0%
38
51-55 10.9%
6
19.5%
8
20.0%
5
20.7%
6
12.9%
4
16.0%
29
56-60 5.5%
3
4.9%
2
16.0%
4
17.2%
5
25.8%
8
12.2%
22
61 or over 5.5%
3
7.3%
3
8.0%
2
3.4%
1
54.8%
17
14.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
31-35 0.7%
1
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
36-40 5.5%
8
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
7.7%
14
41-45 29.0%
42
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
26.5%
48
46-50 20.0%
29
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
21.0%
38
51-55 16.6%
24
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
16.6%
30
56-60 12.4%
18
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
12.2%
22
61 or over 15.9%
23
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

181

Bookmark and Share