Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VOCATION

Are you a:
  1) Diocesan priest
  2) Religious priest
  3) Religious sister
  6) Lay person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Diocesan priest 71 38.4% 38.4% -.81
Religious priest 63 34.1% 72.4% -.14
Religious sister 32 17.3% 89.7% .54
Lay person 19 10.3% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Diocesan priest 52.9%
9
59.2%
29
36.8%
14
26.7%
8
20.8%
10
38.5%
70
Religious priest 23.5%
4
26.5%
13
34.2%
13
26.7%
8
50.0%
24
34.1%
62
Religious sister 0.0%
0
10.2%
5
13.2%
5
33.3%
10
22.9%
11
17.0%
31
Lay person 23.5%
4
4.1%
2
15.8%
6
13.3%
4
6.3%
3
10.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
48

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Diocesan priest 48.6%
68
2.5%
1
38.3%
69
Religious priest 43.6%
61
0.0%
0
33.9%
61
Religious sister 0.7%
1
75.0%
30
17.2%
31
Lay person 7.1%
10
22.5%
9
10.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Diocesan priest 100.0%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.4%
71
Religious priest 0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
63
Religious sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
0.0%
0
17.3%
32
Lay person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
10.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
63
100.0%
32
100.0%
19

185


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Diocesan priest 48.2%
27
38.1%
16
20.0%
5
44.8%
13
31.3%
10
38.6%
71
Religious priest 21.4%
12
19.0%
8
52.0%
13
41.4%
12
56.3%
18
34.2%
63
Religious sister 17.9%
10
23.8%
10
24.0%
6
10.3%
3
6.3%
2
16.8%
31
Lay person 12.5%
7
19.0%
8
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
6.3%
2
10.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

184


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Diocesan priest 35.4%
52
58.3%
14
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
38.6%
71
Religious priest 38.1%
56
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
33.7%
62
Religious sister 17.7%
26
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
17.4%
32
Lay person 8.8%
13
12.5%
3
100.0%
2
9.1%
1
10.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

184

Bookmark and Share