Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRSSRVNG

How many years have you been serving in the seminary?
  1) 1-3 years
  2) 4-7 years
  3) 8-11 years
  4) 12-15 years
  5) 16-19 years
  6) 20 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-3 years 15 8.1% 8.1% -1.63
4-7 years 41 22.2% 30.3% -1
8-11 years 42 22.7% 53% -.37
12-15 years 26 14.1% 67% .26
16-19 years 29 15.7% 82.7% .89
20 years or more 32 17.3% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
1-3 years 35.3%
6
4.1%
2
2.6%
1
6.9%
2
8.3%
4
8.3%
15
4-7 years 52.9%
9
32.7%
16
23.7%
9
13.8%
4
4.2%
2
22.1%
40
8-11 years 5.9%
1
32.7%
16
28.9%
11
27.6%
8
10.4%
5
22.7%
41
12-15 years 5.9%
1
16.3%
8
13.2%
5
17.2%
5
12.5%
6
13.8%
25
16-19 years 0.0%
0
14.3%
7
26.3%
10
20.7%
6
12.5%
6
16.0%
29
20 years or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
13.8%
4
52.1%
25
17.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1-3 years 7.9%
11
10.3%
4
8.4%
15
4-7 years 22.1%
31
20.5%
8
21.8%
39
8-11 years 18.6%
26
38.5%
15
22.9%
41
12-15 years 13.6%
19
15.4%
6
14.0%
25
16-19 years 17.9%
25
7.7%
3
15.6%
28
20 years or more 20.0%
28
7.7%
3
17.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
1-3 years 8.5%
6
4.8%
3
9.7%
3
15.8%
3
8.2%
15
4-7 years 29.6%
21
14.3%
9
22.6%
7
21.1%
4
22.3%
41
8-11 years 22.5%
16
12.7%
8
32.3%
10
42.1%
8
22.8%
42
12-15 years 7.0%
5
20.6%
13
19.4%
6
5.3%
1
13.6%
25
16-19 years 18.3%
13
19.0%
12
9.7%
3
5.3%
1
15.8%
29
20 years or more 14.1%
10
28.6%
18
6.5%
2
10.5%
2
17.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
63
100.0%
31
100.0%
19

184


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
1-3 years 26.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
15
4-7 years 73.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
41
8-11 years 0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
42
12-15 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
26
16-19 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
15.7%
29
20 years or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
17.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

185


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
1-3 years 5.4%
8
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
8.2%
15
4-7 years 24.5%
36
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
22.3%
41
8-11 years 23.1%
34
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
22.8%
42
12-15 years 12.2%
18
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
13.6%
25
16-19 years 15.6%
23
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
15.8%
29
20 years or more 19.0%
28
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
17.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

184

Bookmark and Share