Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SBUSINES

How much time is spent supplementing the knowledge within or outside class? -- Business and management
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Very little to no time
  5) I don't know
  6) Does not pertain to my teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 1 .6% .6% -3.3
A medium amount of time 5 2.8% 3.4% -2.46
A little time 11 6.2% 9.6% -1.61
Very little to no time 60 33.7% 43.3% -.77
I don't know 16 9% 52.2% .08
Does not pertain to my teaching 85 47.8% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A medium amount of time 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
2.9%
5
A little time 5.9%
1
7.0%
3
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
6.4%
11
Very little to no time 29.4%
5
32.6%
14
35.1%
13
36.7%
11
32.6%
15
33.5%
58
I don't know 11.8%
2
7.0%
3
8.1%
3
16.7%
5
6.5%
3
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 47.1%
8
51.2%
22
43.2%
16
46.7%
14
47.8%
22
47.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A medium amount of time 3.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
A little time 8.2%
11
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
Very little to no time 33.6%
45
29.7%
11
32.7%
56
I don't know 8.2%
11
13.5%
5
9.4%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 45.5%
61
56.8%
21
48.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
37

171


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A medium amount of time 3.0%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A little time 9.1%
6
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
Very little to no time 33.3%
22
36.1%
22
20.7%
6
47.1%
8
33.5%
58
I don't know 6.1%
4
8.2%
5
17.2%
5
11.8%
2
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 48.5%
32
44.3%
27
62.1%
18
41.2%
7
48.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

173


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A medium amount of time 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.7%
3
A little time 7.7%
4
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
3.4%
1
6.4%
11
Very little to no time 32.7%
17
30.0%
12
34.8%
8
41.4%
12
34.5%
10
34.1%
59
I don't know 9.6%
5
7.5%
3
17.4%
4
6.9%
2
6.9%
2
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 46.2%
24
55.0%
22
47.8%
11
37.9%
11
51.7%
15
48.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

173


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A medium amount of time 0.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.7%
3
A little time 6.5%
9
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
Very little to no time 32.6%
45
45.8%
11
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
33.9%
59
I don't know 9.4%
13
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 50.0%
69
33.3%
8
50.0%
1
60.0%
6
48.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

174

Bookmark and Share