Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEMORZNG

According to the standards you would expect of the average graduate student, at what level are the majority of your students in the following cognitive skills? -- Memorizing
  1) Far above the average
  2) Somewhat above average
  3) Average
  4) Slightly below average
  5) Far below average
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far above the average 2 1.1% 1.1% -2.26
Somewhat above average 21 11.2% 12.3% -1.35
Average 92 49.2% 61.5% -.45
Slightly below average 45 24.1% 85.6% .46
Far below average 9 4.8% 90.4% 1.37
Doesn't pertain 18 9.6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Far above the average 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Somewhat above average 11.8%
2
8.5%
4
13.2%
5
12.9%
4
12.2%
6
11.5%
21
Average 52.9%
9
57.4%
27
55.3%
21
38.7%
12
42.9%
21
49.5%
90
Slightly below average 23.5%
4
17.0%
8
18.4%
7
25.8%
8
30.6%
15
23.1%
42
Far below average 5.9%
1
6.4%
3
2.6%
1
6.5%
2
4.1%
2
4.9%
9
Doesn't pertain 5.9%
1
8.5%
4
10.5%
4
12.9%
4
10.2%
5
9.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far above the average 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Somewhat above average 12.1%
17
10.0%
4
11.7%
21
Average 50.0%
70
50.0%
20
50.0%
90
Slightly below average 23.6%
33
20.0%
8
22.8%
41
Far below average 5.0%
7
5.0%
2
5.0%
9
Doesn't pertain 8.6%
12
15.0%
6
10.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Far above the average 1.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Somewhat above average 14.3%
10
11.3%
7
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
21
Average 45.7%
32
56.5%
35
50.0%
16
38.9%
7
49.5%
90
Slightly below average 30.0%
21
16.1%
10
21.9%
7
22.2%
4
23.1%
42
Far below average 4.3%
3
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
22.2%
4
4.9%
9
Doesn't pertain 4.3%
3
12.9%
8
12.5%
4
16.7%
3
9.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Far above the average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Somewhat above average 14.5%
8
9.5%
4
16.0%
4
10.3%
3
6.5%
2
11.5%
21
Average 50.9%
28
50.0%
21
56.0%
14
41.4%
12
45.2%
14
48.9%
89
Slightly below average 21.8%
12
21.4%
9
20.0%
5
20.7%
6
35.5%
11
23.6%
43
Far below average 9.1%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.2%
1
4.9%
9
Doesn't pertain 3.6%
2
16.7%
7
8.0%
2
13.8%
4
9.7%
3
9.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Far above the average 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Somewhat above average 9.6%
14
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
21
Average 51.4%
75
45.8%
11
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
49.2%
90
Slightly below average 24.7%
36
16.7%
4
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
23.5%
43
Far below average 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
4.9%
9
Doesn't pertain 8.2%
12
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
9.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share