Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OLDTSTMN

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Old Testament studies
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 164 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Yes 23 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 94.1%
16
83.3%
40
76.3%
29
90.3%
28
95.8%
46
87.4%
159
Yes 5.9%
1
16.7%
8
23.7%
9
9.7%
3
4.2%
2
12.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.5%
122
89.7%
35
87.2%
157
Yes 13.5%
19
10.3%
4
12.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
39

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 84.3%
59
88.9%
56
87.1%
27
94.4%
17
87.4%
159
Yes 15.7%
11
11.1%
7
12.9%
4
5.6%
1
12.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
63
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 88.9%
48
90.2%
37
73.1%
19
86.2%
25
93.8%
30
87.4%
159
Yes 11.1%
6
9.8%
4
26.9%
7
13.8%
4
6.3%
2
12.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 86.9%
126
91.7%
22
100.0%
2
81.8%
9
87.4%
159
Yes 13.1%
19
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
12.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

182

Bookmark and Share