Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NEWTSTMN

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- New Testament studies
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 164 88.2% 88.2% -.36
Yes 22 11.8% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 82.4%
14
87.5%
42
86.5%
32
87.1%
27
91.7%
44
87.8%
159
Yes 17.6%
3
12.5%
6
13.5%
5
12.9%
4
8.3%
4
12.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.1%
122
89.7%
35
87.7%
157
Yes 12.9%
18
10.3%
4
12.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 84.3%
59
95.2%
59
90.3%
28
72.2%
13
87.8%
159
Yes 15.7%
11
4.8%
3
9.7%
3
27.8%
5
12.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 83.3%
45
90.2%
37
88.5%
23
92.9%
26
87.5%
28
87.8%
159
Yes 16.7%
9
9.8%
4
11.5%
3
7.1%
2
12.5%
4
12.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 89.6%
129
83.3%
20
100.0%
2
72.7%
8
87.8%
159
Yes 10.4%
15
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
12.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share