Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SYSTMATC

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Systematic/Dogmatic Theology
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 126 67.7% 67.7% -.69
Yes 60 32.3% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 94.1%
16
62.5%
30
73.0%
27
54.8%
17
66.7%
32
67.4%
122
Yes 5.9%
1
37.5%
18
27.0%
10
45.2%
14
33.3%
16
32.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.7%
92
74.4%
29
67.6%
121
Yes 34.3%
48
25.6%
10
32.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 72.9%
51
58.1%
36
64.5%
20
77.8%
14
66.9%
121
Yes 27.1%
19
41.9%
26
35.5%
11
22.2%
4
33.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 79.6%
43
70.7%
29
61.5%
16
57.1%
16
56.3%
18
67.4%
122
Yes 20.4%
11
29.3%
12
38.5%
10
42.9%
12
43.8%
14
32.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 65.3%
94
70.8%
17
100.0%
2
72.7%
8
66.9%
121
Yes 34.7%
50
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
33.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share