Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MORALTHE

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Moral Theology
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 159 85.5% 85.5% -.41
Yes 27 14.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 58.8%
10
91.7%
44
86.5%
32
93.5%
29
85.4%
41
86.2%
156
Yes 41.2%
7
8.3%
4
13.5%
5
6.5%
2
14.6%
7
13.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.9%
116
100.0%
39
86.6%
155
Yes 17.1%
24
0.0%
0
13.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 88.6%
62
75.8%
47
96.8%
30
83.3%
15
85.1%
154
Yes 11.4%
8
24.2%
15
3.2%
1
16.7%
3
14.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 83.3%
45
87.8%
36
88.5%
23
85.7%
24
81.3%
26
85.1%
154
Yes 16.7%
9
12.2%
5
11.5%
3
14.3%
4
18.8%
6
14.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 86.1%
124
75.0%
18
50.0%
1
100.0%
11
85.1%
154
Yes 13.9%
20
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share