Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LITURGY

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Liturgy/Music
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Yes 22 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 76.5%
13
83.3%
40
97.3%
36
90.3%
28
87.8%
43
87.9%
160
Yes 23.5%
4
16.7%
8
2.7%
1
9.7%
3
12.2%
6
12.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.9%
123
87.5%
35
87.8%
158
Yes 12.1%
17
12.5%
5
12.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 90.0%
63
88.7%
55
87.5%
28
77.8%
14
87.9%
160
Yes 10.0%
7
11.3%
7
12.5%
4
22.2%
4
12.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 83.6%
46
82.9%
34
92.3%
24
96.4%
27
90.6%
29
87.9%
160
Yes 16.4%
9
17.1%
7
7.7%
2
3.6%
1
9.4%
3
12.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 89.7%
130
75.0%
18
100.0%
2
90.9%
10
87.9%
160
Yes 10.3%
15
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

182

Bookmark and Share