Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SACRMNTS

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Sacraments
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 160 86% 86% -.4
Yes 26 14% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 88.2%
15
77.1%
37
94.6%
35
90.3%
28
83.3%
40
85.6%
155
Yes 11.8%
2
22.9%
11
5.4%
2
9.7%
3
16.7%
8
14.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.6%
117
92.3%
36
85.5%
153
Yes 16.4%
23
7.7%
3
14.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 85.7%
60
79.0%
49
93.5%
29
94.4%
17
85.6%
155
Yes 14.3%
10
21.0%
13
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
14.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 94.4%
51
75.6%
31
84.6%
22
85.7%
24
84.4%
27
85.6%
155
Yes 5.6%
3
24.4%
10
15.4%
4
14.3%
4
15.6%
5
14.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 85.4%
123
79.2%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
85.6%
155
Yes 14.6%
21
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share