Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CMPRHNDG

According to the standards you would expect of the average graduate student, at what level are the majority of your students in the following cognitive skills? -- Comprehending
  1) Far above the average
  2) Somewhat above average
  3) Average
  4) Slightly below average
  5) Far below average
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far above the average 9 4.8% 4.8% -2.31
Somewhat above average 34 18.2% 23% -1.15
Average 103 55.1% 78.1% .02
Slightly below average 36 19.3% 97.3% 1.19
Far below average 3 1.6% 98.9% 2.36
Doesn't pertain 2 1.1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Far above the average 5.9%
1
2.1%
1
5.3%
2
9.7%
3
4.1%
2
4.9%
9
Somewhat above average 11.8%
2
17.0%
8
15.8%
6
19.4%
6
24.5%
12
18.7%
34
Average 29.4%
5
55.3%
26
63.2%
24
51.6%
16
57.1%
28
54.4%
99
Slightly below average 41.2%
7
21.3%
10
15.8%
6
19.4%
6
12.2%
6
19.2%
35
Far below average 5.9%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Doesn't pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far above the average 5.0%
7
2.5%
1
4.4%
8
Somewhat above average 17.1%
24
25.0%
10
18.9%
34
Average 56.4%
79
50.0%
20
55.0%
99
Slightly below average 18.6%
26
20.0%
8
18.9%
34
Far below average 1.4%
2
2.5%
1
1.7%
3
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Far above the average 2.9%
2
9.7%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
9
Somewhat above average 17.1%
12
19.4%
12
25.0%
8
11.1%
2
18.7%
34
Average 55.7%
39
53.2%
33
50.0%
16
61.1%
11
54.4%
99
Slightly below average 22.9%
16
16.1%
10
18.8%
6
16.7%
3
19.2%
35
Far below average 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
5.6%
1
1.6%
3
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Far above the average 3.6%
2
4.8%
2
8.0%
2
6.9%
2
3.2%
1
4.9%
9
Somewhat above average 12.7%
7
23.8%
10
28.0%
7
20.7%
6
9.7%
3
18.1%
33
Average 56.4%
31
57.1%
24
32.0%
8
51.7%
15
67.7%
21
54.4%
99
Slightly below average 25.5%
14
11.9%
5
28.0%
7
17.2%
5
16.1%
5
19.8%
36
Far below average 1.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Far above the average 4.8%
7
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
9
Somewhat above average 18.5%
27
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
18.6%
34
Average 56.2%
82
41.7%
10
100.0%
2
45.5%
5
54.1%
99
Slightly below average 17.8%
26
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
19.7%
36
Far below average 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Doesn't pertain 0.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share