Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRCHING

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Preaching/Homiletics
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Yes 21 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 94.1%
16
85.4%
41
89.2%
33
90.3%
28
87.5%
42
88.4%
160
Yes 5.9%
1
14.6%
7
10.8%
4
9.7%
3
12.5%
6
11.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.7%
120
97.4%
38
88.3%
158
Yes 14.3%
20
2.6%
1
11.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 87.1%
61
83.9%
52
96.8%
30
94.4%
17
88.4%
160
Yes 12.9%
9
16.1%
10
3.2%
1
5.6%
1
11.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 87.0%
47
92.7%
38
84.6%
22
89.3%
25
87.5%
28
88.4%
160
Yes 13.0%
7
7.3%
3
15.4%
4
10.7%
3
12.5%
4
11.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 89.6%
129
79.2%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
89.0%
161
Yes 10.4%
15
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share