Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PSTRCNSL

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Pastoral Counseling
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 171 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Yes 15 8.1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 100.0%
17
97.9%
47
86.5%
32
87.1%
27
91.7%
44
92.3%
167
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
13.5%
5
12.9%
4
8.3%
4
7.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.9%
130
89.7%
35
92.2%
165
Yes 7.1%
10
10.3%
4
7.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 94.3%
66
91.9%
57
87.1%
27
94.4%
17
92.3%
167
Yes 5.7%
4
8.1%
5
12.9%
4
5.6%
1
7.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 96.3%
52
90.2%
37
88.5%
23
96.4%
27
84.4%
27
91.7%
166
Yes 3.7%
2
9.8%
4
11.5%
3
3.6%
1
15.6%
5
8.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 91.7%
132
91.7%
22
100.0%
2
90.9%
10
91.7%
166
Yes 8.3%
12
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share