Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SPRTLITY

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Spirituality
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 141 75.8% 75.8% -.56
Yes 45 24.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 82.4%
14
83.3%
40
75.7%
28
64.5%
20
75.0%
36
76.2%
138
Yes 17.6%
3
16.7%
8
24.3%
9
35.5%
11
25.0%
12
23.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.0%
112
64.1%
25
76.5%
137
Yes 20.0%
28
35.9%
14
23.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 80.0%
56
77.4%
48
64.5%
20
72.2%
13
75.7%
137
Yes 20.0%
14
22.6%
14
35.5%
11
27.8%
5
24.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 72.2%
39
80.5%
33
80.8%
21
71.4%
20
75.0%
24
75.7%
137
Yes 27.8%
15
19.5%
8
19.2%
5
28.6%
8
25.0%
8
24.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 75.7%
109
75.0%
18
100.0%
2
63.6%
7
75.1%
136
Yes 24.3%
35
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
24.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share