Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHHISTRY

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Church History
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 160 86% 86% -.4
Yes 26 14% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 88.2%
15
87.5%
42
91.9%
34
87.1%
27
79.2%
38
86.2%
156
Yes 11.8%
2
12.5%
6
8.1%
3
12.9%
4
20.8%
10
13.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.1%
122
82.1%
32
86.0%
154
Yes 12.9%
18
17.9%
7
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 87.1%
61
87.1%
54
83.9%
26
77.8%
14
85.6%
155
Yes 12.9%
9
12.9%
8
16.1%
5
22.2%
4
14.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 92.6%
50
90.2%
37
73.1%
19
85.7%
24
78.1%
25
85.6%
155
Yes 7.4%
4
9.8%
4
26.9%
7
14.3%
4
21.9%
7
14.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
126
87.5%
21
100.0%
2
54.5%
6
85.6%
155
Yes 12.5%
18
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
14.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share