Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CANNONLW

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Canon Law
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 174 93% 93% -.27
Yes 13 7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 100.0%
17
87.8%
43
97.3%
36
96.8%
30
89.6%
43
92.9%
169
Yes 0.0%
0
12.2%
6
2.7%
1
3.2%
1
10.4%
5
7.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.5%
129
97.4%
38
92.8%
167
Yes 8.5%
12
2.6%
1
7.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
39

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 88.7%
63
93.5%
58
96.8%
30
100.0%
18
92.9%
169
Yes 11.3%
8
6.5%
4
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 87.3%
48
95.1%
39
100.0%
26
96.4%
27
90.6%
29
92.9%
169
Yes 12.7%
7
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
9.4%
3
7.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 91.7%
133
95.8%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
92.9%
169
Yes 8.3%
12
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

182

Bookmark and Share