Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FLDEDUC

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Field Education/Supervised Ministry
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 166 88.8% 88.8% -.35
Yes 21 11.2% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 100.0%
17
91.8%
45
89.2%
33
77.4%
24
89.6%
43
89.0%
162
Yes 0.0%
0
8.2%
4
10.8%
4
22.6%
7
10.4%
5
11.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.7%
125
89.7%
35
88.9%
160
Yes 11.3%
16
10.3%
4
11.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
39

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 90.1%
64
85.5%
53
87.1%
27
100.0%
18
89.0%
162
Yes 9.9%
7
14.5%
9
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 89.1%
49
87.8%
36
96.2%
25
82.1%
23
87.5%
28
88.5%
161
Yes 10.9%
6
12.2%
5
3.8%
1
17.9%
5
12.5%
4
11.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 86.9%
126
95.8%
23
100.0%
2
90.9%
10
88.5%
161
Yes 13.1%
19
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

182

Bookmark and Share