Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SPRTLDIR

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Formation/Spiritual director
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 108 57.8% 57.8% -.85
Yes 79 42.2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 52.9%
9
57.1%
28
48.6%
18
61.3%
19
64.6%
31
57.7%
105
Yes 47.1%
8
42.9%
21
51.4%
19
38.7%
12
35.4%
17
42.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.0%
79
64.1%
25
57.8%
104
Yes 44.0%
62
35.9%
14
42.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
39

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 49.3%
35
58.1%
36
54.8%
17
83.3%
15
56.6%
103
Yes 50.7%
36
41.9%
26
45.2%
14
16.7%
3
43.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 47.3%
26
65.9%
27
69.2%
18
46.4%
13
62.5%
20
57.1%
104
Yes 52.7%
29
34.1%
14
30.8%
8
53.6%
15
37.5%
12
42.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 55.9%
81
62.5%
15
100.0%
2
45.5%
5
56.6%
103
Yes 44.1%
64
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
43.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

182

Bookmark and Share