Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LANGUAGE

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Languages
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 161 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Yes 25 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 82.4%
14
85.4%
41
81.1%
30
87.1%
27
91.7%
44
86.2%
156
Yes 17.6%
3
14.6%
7
18.9%
7
12.9%
4
8.3%
4
13.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.0%
119
89.7%
35
86.0%
154
Yes 15.0%
21
10.3%
4
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 81.4%
57
91.9%
57
90.3%
28
77.8%
14
86.2%
156
Yes 18.6%
13
8.1%
5
9.7%
3
22.2%
4
13.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 85.2%
46
80.5%
33
84.6%
22
96.4%
27
87.5%
28
86.2%
156
Yes 14.8%
8
19.5%
8
15.4%
4
3.6%
1
12.5%
4
13.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 88.9%
128
79.2%
19
50.0%
1
72.7%
8
86.2%
156
Yes 11.1%
16
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
13.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share