Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTHER

Please indicate the areas in which you work. -- Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 142 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Yes 44 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 64.7%
11
72.9%
35
81.1%
30
71.0%
22
81.3%
39
75.7%
137
Yes 35.3%
6
27.1%
13
18.9%
7
29.0%
9
18.8%
9
24.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.4%
107
71.8%
28
75.4%
135
Yes 23.6%
33
28.2%
11
24.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 67.1%
47
87.1%
54
74.2%
23
72.2%
13
75.7%
137
Yes 32.9%
23
12.9%
8
25.8%
8
27.8%
5
24.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 68.5%
37
80.5%
33
80.8%
21
75.0%
21
81.3%
26
76.2%
138
Yes 31.5%
17
19.5%
8
19.2%
5
25.0%
7
18.8%
6
23.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 79.2%
114
58.3%
14
0.0%
0
81.8%
9
75.7%
137
Yes 20.8%
30
41.7%
10
100.0%
2
18.2%
2
24.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share