Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TEACH1

What years in theology do you teach? -- 1st year
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 70 37.2% 37.2% -1.29
Yes 118 62.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 35.3%
6
33.3%
16
42.1%
16
38.7%
12
38.8%
19
37.7%
69
Yes 64.7%
11
66.7%
32
57.9%
22
61.3%
19
61.2%
30
62.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

183


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 37.6%
53
40.0%
16
38.1%
69
Yes 62.4%
88
60.0%
24
61.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
40

181


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 35.7%
25
31.7%
20
40.6%
13
44.4%
8
36.1%
66
Yes 64.3%
45
68.3%
43
59.4%
19
55.6%
10
63.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
63
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

183


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 38.2%
21
34.1%
14
19.2%
5
48.3%
14
37.5%
12
36.1%
66
Yes 61.8%
34
65.9%
27
80.8%
21
51.7%
15
62.5%
20
63.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

183


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 35.6%
52
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
35.5%
65
Yes 64.4%
94
58.3%
14
50.0%
1
81.8%
9
64.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share