Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPLYING

According to the standards you would expect of the average graduate student, at what level are the majority of your students in the following cognitive skills? -- Applying
  1) Far above the average
  2) Somewhat above average
  3) Average
  4) Slightly below average
  5) Far below average
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far above the average 11 5.9% 5.9% -2.07
Somewhat above average 44 23.5% 29.4% -1.01
Average 83 44.4% 73.8% .05
Slightly below average 43 23% 96.8% 1.11
Far below average 4 2.1% 98.9% 2.18
Doesn't pertain 2 1.1% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Far above the average 5.9%
1
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
6.5%
2
10.2%
5
6.0%
11
Somewhat above average 5.9%
1
23.4%
11
26.3%
10
22.6%
7
28.6%
14
23.6%
43
Average 23.5%
4
40.4%
19
55.3%
21
45.2%
14
46.9%
23
44.5%
81
Slightly below average 47.1%
8
29.8%
14
15.8%
6
22.6%
7
12.2%
6
22.5%
41
Far below average 11.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Doesn't pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far above the average 4.3%
6
12.5%
5
6.1%
11
Somewhat above average 24.3%
34
20.0%
8
23.3%
42
Average 45.0%
63
45.0%
18
45.0%
81
Slightly below average 22.9%
32
20.0%
8
22.2%
40
Far below average 2.1%
3
2.5%
1
2.2%
4
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Far above the average 4.3%
3
4.8%
3
9.4%
3
11.1%
2
6.0%
11
Somewhat above average 24.3%
17
29.0%
18
28.1%
9
0.0%
0
24.2%
44
Average 41.4%
29
43.5%
27
46.9%
15
44.4%
8
43.4%
79
Slightly below average 27.1%
19
21.0%
13
15.6%
5
27.8%
5
23.1%
42
Far below average 1.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
2.2%
4
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Far above the average 5.5%
3
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.5%
2
6.0%
11
Somewhat above average 25.5%
14
16.7%
7
40.0%
10
24.1%
7
16.1%
5
23.6%
43
Average 30.9%
17
54.8%
23
28.0%
7
55.2%
16
51.6%
16
43.4%
79
Slightly below average 32.7%
18
19.0%
8
28.0%
7
10.3%
3
22.6%
7
23.6%
43
Far below average 5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Far above the average 7.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
11
Somewhat above average 24.0%
35
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
24.0%
44
Average 44.5%
65
41.7%
10
100.0%
2
18.2%
2
43.2%
79
Slightly below average 21.2%
31
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
23.5%
43
Far below average 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.2%
4
Doesn't pertain 0.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share