Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELIMP

How important would you say religion is in your life?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Slightly important
  5) Not important at all
  9) Unsure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 100 33.3% 33.3% -.86
Very important 96 32% 65.3% -.23
Somewhat important 57 19% 84.3% .4
Slightly important 21 7% 91.3% 1.03
Not important at all 18 6% 97.3% 1.66
Unsure 8 2.7% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Extremely important 24.4%
19
38.1%
59
25.5%
12
47.4%
9
33.1%
99
Very important 37.2%
29
34.8%
54
25.5%
12
5.3%
1
32.1%
96
Somewhat important 17.9%
14
17.4%
27
23.4%
11
26.3%
5
19.1%
57
Slightly important 12.8%
10
2.6%
4
10.6%
5
10.5%
2
7.0%
21
Not important at all 3.8%
3
5.2%
8
10.6%
5
10.5%
2
6.0%
18
Unsure 3.8%
3
1.9%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
155
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

299


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 30.0%
24
34.2%
75
33.1%
99
Very important 25.0%
20
34.7%
76
32.1%
96
Somewhat important 21.3%
17
18.3%
40
19.1%
57
Slightly important 5.0%
4
7.8%
17
7.0%
21
Not important at all 12.5%
10
3.7%
8
6.0%
18
Unsure 6.3%
5
1.4%
3
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
219

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 27.1%
60
52.7%
39
33.6%
99
Very important 29.9%
66
36.5%
27
31.5%
93
Somewhat important 23.1%
51
8.1%
6
19.3%
57
Slightly important 8.6%
19
2.7%
2
7.1%
21
Not important at all 8.1%
18
0.0%
0
6.1%
18
Unsure 3.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
74

295


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Extremely important 43.7%
55
41.5%
27
15.0%
6
22.2%
6
14.3%
6
33.3%
100
Very important 37.3%
47
29.2%
19
42.5%
17
37.0%
10
7.1%
3
32.0%
96
Somewhat important 15.1%
19
23.1%
15
25.0%
10
14.8%
4
21.4%
9
19.0%
57
Slightly important 2.4%
3
3.1%
2
15.0%
6
11.1%
3
16.7%
7
7.0%
21
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.5%
1
11.1%
3
31.0%
13
6.0%
18
Unsure 1.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
9.5%
4
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
65
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
42

300

Bookmark and Share