Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BMAGIC

Is there "black magic" in the world that can be used for evil purposes?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 45 14.9% 14.9% -1.52
Probably yes 77 25.4% 40.3% -.7
Unsure 96 31.7% 71.9% .12
Probably not 48 15.8% 87.8% .94
Definitely not 37 12.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 10.4%
8
16.4%
26
15.2%
7
15.0%
3
14.6%
44
Probably yes 28.6%
22
20.8%
33
32.6%
15
35.0%
7
25.5%
77
Unsure 39.0%
30
32.7%
52
21.7%
10
20.0%
4
31.8%
96
Probably not 15.6%
12
15.1%
24
17.4%
8
20.0%
4
15.9%
48
Definitely not 6.5%
5
15.1%
24
13.0%
6
10.0%
2
12.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
159
100.0%
46
100.0%
20

302


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 24.1%
20
11.0%
24
14.6%
44
Probably yes 16.9%
14
28.8%
63
25.5%
77
Unsure 25.3%
21
34.2%
75
31.8%
96
Probably not 20.5%
17
14.2%
31
15.9%
48
Definitely not 13.3%
11
11.9%
26
12.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
219

302


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 12.8%
29
20.8%
15
14.8%
44
Probably yes 27.0%
61
20.8%
15
25.5%
76
Unsure 28.3%
64
41.7%
30
31.5%
94
Probably not 18.1%
41
9.7%
7
16.1%
48
Definitely not 13.7%
31
6.9%
5
12.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
72

298


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 15.1%
19
15.4%
10
4.8%
2
10.7%
3
26.2%
11
14.9%
45
Probably yes 28.6%
36
23.1%
15
26.2%
11
17.9%
5
23.8%
10
25.4%
77
Unsure 34.1%
43
27.7%
18
35.7%
15
42.9%
12
19.0%
8
31.7%
96
Probably not 8.7%
11
29.2%
19
19.0%
8
10.7%
3
16.7%
7
15.8%
48
Definitely not 13.5%
17
4.6%
3
14.3%
6
17.9%
5
14.3%
6
12.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
42

303

Bookmark and Share