Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WMAGIC

Is there "white magic" in the world that can be used for good purposes?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 18 6% 6% -2.03
Probably yes 50 16.6% 22.5% -1.12
Unsure 130 43% 65.6% -.21
Probably not 54 17.9% 83.4% .71
Definitely not 50 16.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 5.2%
4
5.1%
8
8.5%
4
10.0%
2
6.0%
18
Probably yes 19.5%
15
13.4%
21
21.3%
10
20.0%
4
16.6%
50
Unsure 51.9%
40
45.2%
71
27.7%
13
30.0%
6
43.2%
130
Probably not 15.6%
12
15.9%
25
25.5%
12
25.0%
5
17.9%
54
Definitely not 7.8%
6
20.4%
32
17.0%
8
15.0%
3
16.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
157
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

301


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 13.1%
11
3.2%
7
6.0%
18
Probably yes 13.1%
11
18.0%
39
16.6%
50
Unsure 31.0%
26
47.9%
104
43.2%
130
Probably not 21.4%
18
16.6%
36
17.9%
54
Definitely not 21.4%
18
14.3%
31
16.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
217

301


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 5.4%
12
6.8%
5
5.7%
17
Probably yes 17.9%
40
12.3%
9
16.5%
49
Unsure 40.6%
91
50.7%
37
43.1%
128
Probably not 18.8%
42
16.4%
12
18.2%
54
Definitely not 17.4%
39
13.7%
10
16.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
73

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 4.8%
6
3.1%
2
4.8%
2
7.1%
2
14.0%
6
6.0%
18
Probably yes 15.3%
19
9.2%
6
21.4%
9
17.9%
5
25.6%
11
16.6%
50
Unsure 48.4%
60
46.2%
30
40.5%
17
50.0%
14
20.9%
9
43.0%
130
Probably not 12.1%
15
30.8%
20
16.7%
7
10.7%
3
20.9%
9
17.9%
54
Definitely not 19.4%
24
10.8%
7
16.7%
7
14.3%
4
18.6%
8
16.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

302

Bookmark and Share