Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REINCARN

Do you believe in reincarnation (returning to earth in another form after you die)?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 19 6.2% 6.2% -2.18
Probably yes 40 13.1% 19.3% -1.41
Unsure 54 17.6% 36.9% -.63
Probably not 59 19.3% 56.2% .14
Definitely not 134 43.8% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 9.0%
7
5.0%
8
4.2%
2
10.0%
2
6.2%
19
Probably yes 19.2%
15
8.8%
14
16.7%
8
15.0%
3
13.1%
40
Unsure 23.1%
18
15.7%
25
16.7%
8
15.0%
3
17.7%
54
Probably not 15.4%
12
20.1%
32
25.0%
12
15.0%
3
19.3%
59
Definitely not 33.3%
26
50.3%
80
37.5%
18
45.0%
9
43.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 8.3%
7
5.4%
12
6.2%
19
Probably yes 9.5%
8
14.5%
32
13.1%
40
Unsure 15.5%
13
18.6%
41
17.7%
54
Probably not 19.0%
16
19.5%
43
19.3%
59
Definitely not 47.6%
40
42.1%
93
43.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
221

305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 6.2%
14
6.7%
5
6.3%
19
Probably yes 11.5%
26
16.0%
12
12.6%
38
Unsure 17.3%
39
18.7%
14
17.6%
53
Probably not 20.4%
46
16.0%
12
19.3%
58
Definitely not 44.7%
101
42.7%
32
44.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
75

301


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 2.4%
3
7.6%
5
4.8%
2
7.1%
2
16.3%
7
6.2%
19
Probably yes 10.2%
13
6.1%
4
21.4%
9
25.0%
7
16.3%
7
13.1%
40
Unsure 11.0%
14
21.2%
14
23.8%
10
14.3%
4
27.9%
12
17.6%
54
Probably not 16.5%
21
21.2%
14
21.4%
9
35.7%
10
11.6%
5
19.3%
59
Definitely not 59.8%
76
43.9%
29
28.6%
12
17.9%
5
27.9%
12
43.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

306

Bookmark and Share