Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES

Does God give some people the gift of speaking in unknown tongues?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 62 20.3% 20.3% -1.43
Probably yes 59 19.3% 39.7% -.63
Unsure 99 32.5% 72.1% .17
Probably not 52 17% 89.2% .97
Definitely not 33 10.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 17.9%
14
19.0%
30
20.8%
10
35.0%
7
20.1%
61
Probably yes 28.2%
22
17.7%
28
12.5%
6
15.0%
3
19.4%
59
Unsure 30.8%
24
34.2%
54
35.4%
17
20.0%
4
32.6%
99
Probably not 19.2%
15
15.2%
24
20.8%
10
15.0%
3
17.1%
52
Definitely not 3.8%
3
13.9%
22
10.4%
5
15.0%
3
10.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
158
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

304


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 16.7%
14
21.4%
47
20.1%
61
Probably yes 15.5%
13
20.9%
46
19.4%
59
Unsure 33.3%
28
32.3%
71
32.6%
99
Probably not 16.7%
14
17.3%
38
17.1%
52
Definitely not 17.9%
15
8.2%
18
10.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
220

304


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 11.6%
26
48.0%
36
20.7%
62
Probably yes 17.8%
40
22.7%
17
19.0%
57
Unsure 36.0%
81
21.3%
16
32.3%
97
Probably not 21.3%
48
5.3%
4
17.3%
52
Definitely not 13.3%
30
2.7%
2
10.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
75

300


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 29.9%
38
25.8%
17
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
14.0%
6
20.3%
62
Probably yes 20.5%
26
22.7%
15
22.0%
9
25.0%
7
4.7%
2
19.3%
59
Unsure 30.7%
39
25.8%
17
43.9%
18
28.6%
8
39.5%
17
32.5%
99
Probably not 10.2%
13
19.7%
13
22.0%
9
28.6%
8
20.9%
9
17.0%
52
Definitely not 8.7%
11
6.1%
4
12.2%
5
14.3%
4
20.9%
9
10.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
41
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

305

Bookmark and Share