Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES

Do you believe that supernatural miracles occur in the world today?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 142 46.4% 46.4% -.82
Probably yes 113 36.9% 83.3% .21
Unsure 32 10.5% 93.8% 1.24
Probably not 9 2.9% 96.7% 2.27
Definitely not 10 3.3% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 37.2%
29
52.2%
83
37.5%
18
55.0%
11
46.2%
141
Probably yes 47.4%
37
32.1%
51
37.5%
18
35.0%
7
37.0%
113
Unsure 10.3%
8
9.4%
15
16.7%
8
5.0%
1
10.5%
32
Probably not 1.3%
1
2.5%
4
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
Definitely not 3.8%
3
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 50.0%
42
44.8%
99
46.2%
141
Probably yes 31.0%
26
39.4%
87
37.0%
113
Unsure 6.0%
5
12.2%
27
10.5%
32
Probably not 7.1%
6
1.4%
3
3.0%
9
Definitely not 6.0%
5
2.3%
5
3.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
221

305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 43.8%
99
56.0%
42
46.8%
141
Probably yes 36.7%
83
36.0%
27
36.5%
110
Unsure 11.9%
27
6.7%
5
10.6%
32
Probably not 3.5%
8
1.3%
1
3.0%
9
Definitely not 4.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
75

301


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 57.5%
73
56.1%
37
16.7%
7
35.7%
10
34.9%
15
46.4%
142
Probably yes 32.3%
41
33.3%
22
50.0%
21
50.0%
14
34.9%
15
36.9%
113
Unsure 5.5%
7
7.6%
5
28.6%
12
7.1%
2
14.0%
6
10.5%
32
Probably not 3.1%
4
1.5%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
2.9%
9
Definitely not 1.6%
2
1.5%
1
2.4%
1
7.1%
2
9.3%
4
3.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

306

Bookmark and Share