Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UFOS

In your opinion, has the earth been visited by intelligent beings from other planets?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 20 6.6% 6.6% -1.89
Probably yes 69 22.8% 29.5% -1.06
Unsure 81 26.8% 56.3% -.23
Probably not 73 24.2% 80.5% .61
Definitely not 59 19.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 6.4%
5
4.5%
7
8.5%
4
20.0%
4
6.6%
20
Probably yes 21.8%
17
17.9%
28
31.9%
15
40.0%
8
22.6%
68
Unsure 30.8%
24
25.0%
39
27.7%
13
25.0%
5
26.9%
81
Probably not 17.9%
14
32.1%
50
17.0%
8
5.0%
1
24.3%
73
Definitely not 23.1%
18
20.5%
32
14.9%
7
10.0%
2
19.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
156
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

301


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 12.0%
10
4.6%
10
6.6%
20
Probably yes 31.3%
26
19.3%
42
22.6%
68
Unsure 28.9%
24
26.1%
57
26.9%
81
Probably not 18.1%
15
26.6%
58
24.3%
73
Definitely not 9.6%
8
23.4%
51
19.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
218

301


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 7.6%
17
4.1%
3
6.7%
20
Probably yes 26.0%
58
13.5%
10
22.9%
68
Unsure 25.1%
56
29.7%
22
26.3%
78
Probably not 22.0%
49
32.4%
24
24.6%
73
Definitely not 19.3%
43
20.3%
15
19.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
74

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 4.8%
6
6.2%
4
4.8%
2
14.8%
4
9.5%
4
6.6%
20
Probably yes 19.0%
24
15.4%
10
26.2%
11
22.2%
6
42.9%
18
22.8%
69
Unsure 23.0%
29
23.1%
15
23.8%
10
44.4%
12
35.7%
15
26.8%
81
Probably not 25.4%
32
35.4%
23
26.2%
11
11.1%
3
9.5%
4
24.2%
73
Definitely not 27.8%
35
20.0%
13
19.0%
8
7.4%
2
2.4%
1
19.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
42

302

Bookmark and Share