Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETLIFE

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE UNSURE OR WHO DO NOT BELIEVE THAT THE EARTH HAS BEEN VISITED BY INTELLIGENT BEINGS FROM OTHER PLANETS: If you do not believe the earth has been visited by intelligent beings from other planets, do you believe there is intelligent life on other planets?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 9 4.2% 4.2% -2.02
Probably yes 63 29.2% 33.3% -.98
Unsure 92 42.6% 75.9% .06
Probably not 36 16.7% 92.6% 1.1
Definitely not 16 7.4% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 7.5%
4
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
Probably yes 30.2%
16
25.0%
31
32.1%
9
63.6%
7
29.2%
63
Unsure 35.8%
19
44.4%
55
53.6%
15
27.3%
3
42.6%
92
Probably not 13.2%
7
20.2%
25
10.7%
3
9.1%
1
16.7%
36
Definitely not 13.2%
7
6.5%
8
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
124
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

216


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 8.2%
4
3.0%
5
4.2%
9
Probably yes 36.7%
18
26.9%
45
29.2%
63
Unsure 38.8%
19
43.7%
73
42.6%
92
Probably not 12.2%
6
18.0%
30
16.7%
36
Definitely not 4.1%
2
8.4%
14
7.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
167

216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 4.0%
6
3.2%
2
3.8%
8
Probably yes 26.7%
40
33.9%
21
28.8%
61
Unsure 44.0%
66
41.9%
26
43.4%
92
Probably not 19.3%
29
11.3%
7
17.0%
36
Definitely not 6.0%
9
9.7%
6
7.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
62

212


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 4.2%
4
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
4.2%
9
Probably yes 25.0%
24
25.9%
14
27.6%
8
31.3%
5
57.1%
12
29.2%
63
Unsure 39.6%
38
48.1%
26
48.3%
14
56.3%
9
23.8%
5
42.6%
92
Probably not 24.0%
23
14.8%
8
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
16.7%
36
Definitely not 7.3%
7
7.4%
4
10.3%
3
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
54
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
21

216

Bookmark and Share