Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GODEVOL

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT BELIEVE HUMAN BEINGS EVOLVED FROM EARLIER SPECIES OF ANIMALS: In your opinion, did God direct human evolution?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 25 27.2% 27.2% -1.11
Probably yes 31 33.7% 60.9% -.37
Unsure 13 14.1% 75% .37
Probably not 11 12% 87% 1.11
Definitely not 12 13% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 23.8%
5
28.6%
14
26.3%
5
33.3%
1
27.2%
25
Probably yes 28.6%
6
38.8%
19
21.1%
4
66.7%
2
33.7%
31
Unsure 33.3%
7
4.1%
2
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.1%
13
Probably not 9.5%
2
14.3%
7
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
11
Definitely not 4.8%
1
14.3%
7
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
49
100.0%
19
100.0%
3

92


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 28.6%
10
26.3%
15
27.2%
25
Probably yes 22.9%
8
40.4%
23
33.7%
31
Unsure 14.3%
5
14.0%
8
14.1%
13
Probably not 11.4%
4
12.3%
7
12.0%
11
Definitely not 22.9%
8
7.0%
4
13.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
57

92


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 23.4%
18
50.0%
7
27.5%
25
Probably yes 33.8%
26
35.7%
5
34.1%
31
Unsure 14.3%
11
14.3%
2
14.3%
13
Probably not 14.3%
11
0.0%
0
12.1%
11
Definitely not 14.3%
11
0.0%
0
12.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
14

91


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 38.1%
8
29.4%
5
16.7%
2
41.7%
5
16.7%
5
27.2%
25
Probably yes 47.6%
10
41.2%
7
66.7%
8
25.0%
3
10.0%
3
33.7%
31
Unsure 4.8%
1
23.5%
4
16.7%
2
16.7%
2
13.3%
4
14.1%
13
Probably not 4.8%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
23.3%
7
12.0%
11
Definitely not 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.7%
11
13.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
30

92

Bookmark and Share