Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TEACHEVL

There is controversy about whether the biological theory of evolution, or the biblical view of creation (called "creationism"), should be taught in public schools. Which do you think should be taught?
  1) Only evolution
  2) Only creationism
  3) Both
  4) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only evolution 33 11.3% 11.3% -2.29
Only creationism 28 9.6% 20.9% -1
Both 201 68.8% 89.7% .28
Neither 30 10.3% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Only evolution 10.7%
8
12.6%
19
11.1%
5
5.0%
1
11.3%
33
Only creationism 2.7%
2
12.6%
19
11.1%
5
10.0%
2
9.6%
28
Both 78.7%
59
63.6%
96
64.4%
29
80.0%
16
68.7%
200
Neither 8.0%
6
11.3%
17
13.3%
6
5.0%
1
10.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
151
100.0%
45
100.0%
20

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Only evolution 17.7%
14
9.0%
19
11.3%
33
Only creationism 7.6%
6
10.4%
22
9.6%
28
Both 63.3%
50
70.8%
150
68.7%
200
Neither 11.4%
9
9.9%
21
10.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
212

291


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Only evolution 13.4%
29
4.2%
3
11.1%
32
Only creationism 8.3%
18
14.1%
10
9.8%
28
Both 69.0%
149
70.4%
50
69.3%
199
Neither 9.3%
20
11.3%
8
9.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
71

287


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Only evolution 3.4%
4
12.7%
8
2.4%
1
14.8%
4
38.1%
16
11.3%
33
Only creationism 16.8%
20
9.5%
6
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
9.6%
28
Both 68.1%
81
69.8%
44
82.9%
34
81.5%
22
47.6%
20
68.8%
201
Neither 11.8%
14
7.9%
5
12.2%
5
3.7%
1
11.9%
5
10.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
63
100.0%
41
100.0%
27
100.0%
42

292

Bookmark and Share