Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CCM

A group of churches near Winthrop have formed a Cooperative Campus Ministry. If a church that featured the handling of snakes in its services asked to join the CCM, should it be allowed to do so?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 53 17.6% 17.6% -1.5
Probably yes 51 16.9% 34.6% -.77
Unsure 85 28.2% 62.8% -.04
Probably not 49 16.3% 79.1% .69
Definitely not 63 20.9% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 18.4%
14
14.6%
23
21.3%
10
25.0%
5
17.3%
52
Probably yes 15.8%
12
17.8%
28
17.0%
8
15.0%
3
17.0%
51
Unsure 38.2%
29
27.4%
43
17.0%
8
25.0%
5
28.3%
85
Probably not 10.5%
8
18.5%
29
17.0%
8
20.0%
4
16.3%
49
Definitely not 17.1%
13
21.7%
34
27.7%
13
15.0%
3
21.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
157
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

300


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 22.0%
18
15.6%
34
17.3%
52
Probably yes 22.0%
18
15.1%
33
17.0%
51
Unsure 26.8%
22
28.9%
63
28.3%
85
Probably not 18.3%
15
15.6%
34
16.3%
49
Definitely not 11.0%
9
24.8%
54
21.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
218

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 16.6%
37
17.8%
13
16.9%
50
Probably yes 19.7%
44
8.2%
6
16.9%
50
Unsure 28.3%
63
30.1%
22
28.7%
85
Probably not 16.1%
36
17.8%
13
16.6%
49
Definitely not 19.3%
43
26.0%
19
20.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
73

296


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 12.0%
15
12.3%
8
14.3%
6
17.9%
5
46.3%
19
17.6%
53
Probably yes 9.6%
12
18.5%
12
28.6%
12
28.6%
8
17.1%
7
16.9%
51
Unsure 28.0%
35
29.2%
19
31.0%
13
32.1%
9
22.0%
9
28.2%
85
Probably not 19.2%
24
13.8%
9
16.7%
7
14.3%
4
12.2%
5
16.3%
49
Definitely not 31.2%
39
26.2%
17
9.5%
4
7.1%
2
2.4%
1
20.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
41

301

Bookmark and Share