Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 84 27.5% 27.5% -1.62
Female 221 72.5% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Male 20.5%
16
24.5%
39
37.5%
18
55.0%
11
27.5%
84
Female 79.5%
62
75.5%
120
62.5%
30
45.0%
9
72.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
84
0.0%
0
27.5%
84
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
221
72.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
221

305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Male 31.6%
71
14.7%
11
27.3%
82
Female 68.4%
154
85.3%
64
72.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
75

300


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Male 22.0%
28
24.2%
16
21.4%
9
32.1%
9
52.4%
22
27.5%
84
Female 78.0%
99
75.8%
50
78.6%
33
67.9%
19
47.6%
20
72.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
42

305

Bookmark and Share