Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DIFREL

If you had a friend who you found practiced a religion very different from yours, how would this affect your feelings toward the person?
  1) I would feel no differently towards the person.
  2) I might feel a little less friendly towards the person.
  3) I would definitely feel less friendly toward the person.
  4) I could not stay close friends with the person.
  9) Unsure, no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would feel no differently towards the person. 244 81.1% 81.1% -.37
I might feel a little less friendly towards the person. 23 7.6% 88.7% .06
I would definitely feel less friendly toward the person. 3 1% 89.7% .5
I could not stay close friends with the person. 4 1.3% 91% .94
Unsure, no opinion 27 9% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
I would feel no differently towards the person. 88.2%
67
74.5%
117
91.7%
44
78.9%
15
81.0%
243
I might feel a little less friendly towards the person. 6.6%
5
9.6%
15
4.2%
2
5.3%
1
7.7%
23
I would definitely feel less friendly toward the person. 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
I could not stay close friends with the person. 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Unsure, no opinion 5.3%
4
11.5%
18
4.2%
2
15.8%
3
9.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
157
100.0%
48
100.0%
19

300


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I would feel no differently towards the person. 81.5%
66
80.8%
177
81.0%
243
I might feel a little less friendly towards the person. 8.6%
7
7.3%
16
7.7%
23
I would definitely feel less friendly toward the person. 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
I could not stay close friends with the person. 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.3%
4
Unsure, no opinion 8.6%
7
9.1%
20
9.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
219

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I would feel no differently towards the person. 80.5%
178
81.3%
61
80.7%
239
I might feel a little less friendly towards the person. 9.5%
21
2.7%
2
7.8%
23
I would definitely feel less friendly toward the person. 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
I could not stay close friends with the person. 0.9%
2
2.7%
2
1.4%
4
Unsure, no opinion 7.7%
17
13.3%
10
9.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
75

296


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
I would feel no differently towards the person. 79.2%
99
73.8%
48
81.0%
34
96.3%
26
88.1%
37
81.1%
244
I might feel a little less friendly towards the person. 8.8%
11
10.8%
7
4.8%
2
3.7%
1
4.8%
2
7.6%
23
I would definitely feel less friendly toward the person. 0.8%
1
1.5%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
I could not stay close friends with the person. 1.6%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Unsure, no opinion 9.6%
12
10.8%
7
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
9.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
42

301

Bookmark and Share